direkt zum Inhalt springen

direkt zum Hauptnavigationsmenü

Sie sind hier

TU Berlin

Page Content

COGA Research Seminar

From October 2020 on, the COGA Research Seminar will be a joint weakly seminar with the Interactive Optimization and Learning Lab by Sebastian Pokutta at TUB/ZIB, as well as, the Discrete Optimization Group by Max Klimm at TUB. Speakers might talk about their own research, present open problems, give a survey about a specific topic, present a recent paper by other authors, or anything else that is interesting for the participating groups.
usual Time: Thursday 14:00 (the first talk will be exceptionally on Tuesday, Oct 27.)
usual Room: currently online
Contact Christoph Hertrich for questions, suggestions, Zoom links, etc.

Past and Upcoming Talks

Date
Title
Speaker
Type
21.01.2021
Philipp Warode (DO/COGA)
14.01.2021
Kartikey Sharma (IOL)
14.01.2021
Shpresim Sadiku (IOL)
07.01.2021
Davide Lofano (COGA)
17.12.2020
Arturo Merino (COGA)
10.12.2020
Boro Sofranac (IOL)
03.12.2020
Local Acceleration of Conditional Gradients
Alejandro Carderera (IOL, Georgia Tech)
26.11.2020
Multidimensional Packing under Convex Quadratic Constraints
Rico Raber (COGA)
own results
19.11.2020
Learning Relations From Data With Conditional Gradients
Elias Wirth (IOL)
own results
17.11.2020
Understanding Neural Network Decisions is Hard - From Probabilistic Prime Implicants to Arc Bending
Stephan Wäldchen (TU Berlin)
guest speaker
12.11.2020
The artification of the so-called A.I. art and the creative industry
Thomas Kerdreux (IOL)
discussion
12.11.2020
Improved Bounds on the Competitive Ratio for Symmetric Rendezvous-on-the-Line with Unknown Initial Distance
Khai Van Tran (COGA)
own results
05.11.2020
Computing the Maximum Function with ReLU Neural Networks
Christoph Hertrich (COGA)
own results
27.10.2020
Frank-Wolfe with New and Practical Descent Directions
Cyrille Combettes (IOL, Georgia Tech)
own results
09.10.2020
Komplexität und Berechenbarkeit von robusten Schnitten in Graphen
Sebastian Ortmanns
thesis talk
25.06.2020
On the two-dimensional knapsack problem for convex polygons
Arturo Merino
own results
12.06.2020
Screening rules for Lasso and Optimal Designs
Guillaume Sagnol
own results
05.06.2020
Non-Clairvoyant Precedence Constrained Scheduling
Sven Jäger
paper presentation
26.05.2020
Minimum-cost integer circulations in given homology classes
Sarah Morell
own results
19.05.2020
The Santa Claus Problem
Daniel Schmidt genannt Waldschmidt
survey talk
05.05.2020
Multi-commodity Nash flows
Leon Sering
own results
28.04.2020
The Maximum Leaf Spanning Tree Problem on Grid Graphs
Karl Däubel
open problem
21.04.2020
Derandomizing Unconstrained Submodular Function Maximization
Khai Van Tran
paper presentation
14.04.2020
Representation Benefits of Deep Feedforward Networks
Christoph Hertrich
paper presentation
07.04.2020
On the Robustness of Potential-Based Flow Networks
Rico Raber
own results
31.03.2020
Some Aspects of Graph Sparsification in Theory and Practice
Karl Däubel
own results
03.03.2020
Symmetric Rendezvous-on-the-Line with Unkown Initial Distance
Khai Van Tran
own results
03.03.2020
Characterizing equatable graphs – node balancing by edge increments and decrements
Nicolas Schneider
bachelor thesis
25.02.2020
The complexity of cake cutting with unequal shares
Ágnes Cseh
guest speaker
13.02.2020
Recognizing spaces in Polymake
Davide Lofano
survey talk
28.01.2020
On Equilibria in Atomic Splittable Flow Over Time Games
Antonia Adamik
Master's thesis
17.12.2019
Modeling and Optimization for the Snapshot Imaging Polarimeter
Zhen Liu
survey talk
10.12.2019
Complexity and Parametric Computation of Equilibria in Atomic Splittable Congestion Games via Weighted Block Laplacians
Philipp Warode
conference talk
03.12.2019
Second-Order Stochastic Dominance and Applications in Scheduling
Guillaume Sagnol
survey talk
19.11.2019 
Design of Computer Experiments based on Bayesian Quadrature
Luc Pronzato
guest speaker
19.11.2019
Percolation and its convergence to Stochastic Loewner Evolution
Alexandra Quitmann
guest speaker
14.11.2019
Degree-Bounded Polymatroids, with Applications to the Many-Visits TSP
Matthias Mnich
guest speaker
05.11.2019
Scheduling stochastic jobs with release dates on a single machine
Sven Jäger
own results
29.10.2019
The minimum cost query problem on matroids with uncertainty areas
Arturo Merino
own results
22.10.2019
Theoretical Aspects of Neural Networks for Solving Combinatorial Optimization Problems
Christoph Hertrich
own results
06.08.2019
Orthogonal symmetric chain decompositions
Sven Jäger
conference talk
09.07.2019
An Improved Upper Bound for the Ring Loading Problem
Karl Däubel
own results
09.07.2019
On the price of anarchy for flows over time with spillback
Jonas Israel
Master's thesis
02.07.2019
Knapsack problem with quadratic constraint
Rico Raber
own results
18.06.2019
An unexpected connection between A-optimal designs and the Group Lasso
Guillaume Sagnol
own results
28.05.2019
The price of fixed assignments in stochastic extensible bin packing
Daniel Schmidt genannt Waldschmidt
conference talk
21.05.2019
Approximating Total Weighted Completion Time on Identical Parallel Machines with Precedence Constraints and Release Dates
Sven Jäger
own results
15.05.2019
Nash flows over time with spillback
Leon Sering
conference talk
07.05.2019
Discrete Morse Theory
Davide Lofano
survey
03.05.2019
Monte Carlo approximation certificates for k-means clustering
Soledad Villar
guest speaker
23.04.2019
Single-source unsplittable flows
Sarah Morell
own results
03.04.2019
Deep Learning
Christoph Hertrich
survey
23.01.2019
First order methods for convex optimization
Guillaume Sagnol
lecture
04.12.2018
Matching
extendability in hypercubes
Jiri Fink
guest speaker
20.11.2018- 20.03.2019
Reading Group: Machine Learning
COGA
reading group
15.11.2018
Scheduling a Proportionate Flow Shop of Batching Machines
Christoph Hertrich
own results
24.10.2018
Generalized flow, the net present value problem, and an open question in arithmetic computation
Neil Olver
guest speaker
16.08.2018
Symmetry Handling for Integer Programs
Marc Pfetsch
guest speaker
26.07.2018
Fullerenes and Graphene Patches
Elizabeth Hartung
guest speaker
19.07.2018
Gray Codes and Universal Cycles: Thinking Locally instead of Globally
Aaron Williams
guest speaker
12.07.2018
A (5/3 + ε)-Approximation for Unsplittable Flow on a Path: Placing Small Tasks into Boxes
Andreas Wiese
guest speaker
28.06.2018
Multiscale optimization of logistics networks
Frieder Smolny
conference talk
21.06.2018
Design of Optimal Experiments with Model Uncertainty
Guillaume Sagnol
survey
14.06.2018
Fußball ist Mathematik
Martin Skutella
recreational
31.05.2018
Distance-Preserving Graph Contractions
Karl Däubel
own results
24.05.2018
Gray codes and symmetric chains
Sven Jäger
conference talk
09.05.2018
Diversity maximization in doubling metrics
Sarah Morell
guest speaker
03.05.2018
Scheduling a Proportionate Flowshop of Batching Machines
Christoph Hertrich
guest speaker
19.04.2018
Summary of the item relocation problem
Paul Fournel
own results
15.02.2018
On the Complexity of Instationary Gas Flows
Martin Skutella
own results
08.02.2018
Sparse Kneser graphs are Hamiltonian
Torsten Mütze
own results
01.02.2018
Algorithms for Massive Graphs
Aaron Bernstein
own results
25.01.2018
Stochastic Machine Scheduling, Gammoids and Time-Expanded Networks
Rico Raber, Khai Van Tran
own results
18.01.2018
Online Bipartite Matching with Amortized O(log^2 N) Replacements

Aaron Bernstein
own results
14.12.2017
Incremental Cycle Detection and Topological Sort, Distance-preserving graph contractions
Aaron Bernstein, Frieder Smolny
conference talks
07.12.2017
A Comparison-Based Approach to Spanners and Contractions
Karl Däubel
own results
30.11.2017
Generalizing the Kawaguchi-Kyan bound to stochastic parallel machine scheduling
Sven Jäger
own results
23.11.2017
Earliest Arrival Transshipments in Networks With Multiple Sinks
Miriam Schlöter
own results
16.11.2017
The Price of Fixed Assignments in Stochastic Extensible Bin Packing
Guillaume Sagnol
own results
09.11.2017
Nash Flows with time-varying capacities
Julian Steger
Master's thesis
09.11.2017
Multi-Source Mult-Sink Nash Flows over Time
Leon Sering
own results
19.10.2017
Scheduling with Position-Dependent Speed
Daniel Schmidt genannt Waldschmidt
own results
20.07.2017
Graph Algorithms at ICALP 2017
Frieder Smolny
conference report
04.07.2017
Virtual Network Embedding Approximations: Leveraging Decomposable LP Formulations and Randomized Rounding
Matthias Rost
guest speaker
28.06.2017
An improved deterministic algorithm for dynamic single source shortest paths
Aaron Bernstein
own results
20.06.2017
MST under Uncertainty in Theory and Experiments
Julie Meißner
own results
08.06.2017
Scheduling Maintenance Jobs in Networks
Julie Meißner
own results
30.05.2017
Proximity results and faster algorithms for Integer Programming using the Steinitz Lemma
Robert Weismantel
guest speaker
23.05.2017
Stochastic Scheduling of Heavy-Tailed Jobs
Sven Jäger
paper presentation
09.05.2017
Stochastic Machine Scheduling
Rico Raber
Master's thesis
07.03.2017
Graph Contraction and Dynamic Programming
Frieder Smolny
own results
28.02.2017
Worst case bound of the LRF rule for minimizing total weighted completion time on identical parallel machines
Sven Jäger
paper presentation
07.02.2017
A Combinatorial Upper Bound on the Length of Twang Cascades
Leon Sering
own results
03.01.2017
Graph Compression and Linear Programming
Karl Däubel
own results
13.12.2016
Trimming and gluing Gray codes
Torsten Mütze
own results
05.12.2016
Tight Bounds for Online TSP on the Line
Jan Hackfeld
own results
21.11.2016
A 2.542-Approximation for Precedence Constrained Single Machine Scheduling with Release Dates and Total Weighted Completion Time Objective
Martin Skutella
own results
17.05.2016
Packing While Traveling: Mixed Integer Programming for a Class of Nonlinear Knapsack Problems
Frank Neumann
guest speaker
03.05.2016
Quickest Transshipments & Submodular Function Minimization
Miriam Schlöter
own results
19.04.2016
Truthful Outcomes from Non-Truthful Position Auctions
Felix Fischer
own results
05.04.2016
Iterative Algorithms for Integrated Optimization Problems
Sven Jäger
guest speaker
29.03.2016
Recent developments in robust network flows
Jannik Matuschke
own results
08.03.2016
Online scheduling models with machine cost
Csanad Imreh
guest speaker
26.01.2015
Combinatorial Gray codes and the Chung-Feller theorem
Torsten Mütze
own results
08.12.2015
Dealing with Big Data - An Introduction to Streaming Algorithms
Martin Groß
reading group
24.11.2015
On the Equivalence of the Bidirected and Hypergraphic Relaxations for Steiner Tree
Andreas Feldmann
guest speaker
16.11.2015
The Online Matrix-Vector Multiplication Conjecture
Yann Disser
reading group
27.10.2015
A Theory of Hardness for Polynomial Time
Martin Skutella
reading group
13.10.2015
Hamilton cycles in (bipartite) Kneser graphs
Torsten Mütze
guest speaker
19.06.2015
Improved Online Algorithms for the Machine Covering Problem with Bounded Migration
Waldo Gálvez
guest speaker
05.06.2015
Mechanism Design for Crowdsourcing: An Optimal 1–1/e Competitive Budget-Feasible Mechanism for Large Markets
Miriam Schlöter
reading group
05.05.2015
Global EDF Scheduling of Systems of Conditional Sporadic DAG Tasks
Alberto Marchetti-Spaccamela
guest speaker
28.04.2015
Lower bounds on the sizes of integer programs without additional variables
Alexander Richter
reading group
07.04.2015
Towards Understanding the Smoothed Approximation Performance of the 2-OPT heuristic
Marvin Künnemann
guest speaker
31.03.2015
Polynomiality for Bin Packing with a Constant Number of Item Types (part II)
Lin Chen
reading group
24.03.2015
Polynomiality for Bin Packing with a Constant Number of Item Types (part I)
Lin Chen
reading group
17.03.2015
On the power of sampling in stochastic optimization
Roman Rischke
reading group
10.03.2015
A strongly polynomial time algorithm for multicriteria global minimum cuts (part II)
Sebastian Schenker
reading group
17.02.2015
A strongly polynomial time algorithm for multicriteria global minimum cuts (part I)
Sebastian Schenker
reading group
03.02.2015
Undirected connectivity in log-space
Jan Hackfeld
reading group
27.01.2015
Network improvement for equilibrium routing
Antje Bjelde
reading group
20.01.2015
The Burden of Risk Aversion in Selfish Routing
Evdokia Nikolova
guest speaker
13.01.2015
Subgame-perfect equilibria
Christoph Hansknecht
reading group
09.12.2014
Threesomes, Degenerates, and Love Triangles
Jan-Philipp Kappmeier
reading group
02.12.2014
An improved approximation algorithm for the stable marriage problem with one-sided ties
Ágnes Cseh
reading group
25.11.2014
Faster Maximum-Flow Computation via Electrical Flows
Kevin Schewior
reading group
18.11.2014
Optimal Coordination Mechanisms for Multi-Job Scheduling Games
Fidaa Abed (MPII)
guest speaker
11.11.2014
Recent Improvements for the s-t path TSP
Julie Meißner
reading group
04.11.2014
The Complexity of the parity argument and other inefficient proofs of existence
Max Klimm
reading group
28.10.2014
A strongly polynomial algorithm for generalized flow maximization
Martin Groß
reading group
21.10.2014
A short introduction to extended formulations
Jannik Matuschke
reading group
14.10.2014
The Power of a Pebble: Exploring and Mapping Directed Graphs
Yann Disser
reading group
07.10.2014
Integer multi-commodity flows and the cut condition
Martin Skutella
reading group

Zusatzinformationen / Extras

Quick Access:

Schnellnavigation zur Seite über Nummerneingabe

Auxiliary Functions

This site uses Matomo for anonymized webanalysis. Visit Data Privacy for more information and opt-out options.